Executive Committee


WESTERN NC CONFERENCE UNITED METHODIST MEN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
2017-2018 OFFICERS

President:

Neil Brown, MMS
PO Box 406, Spruce Pine, NC 28777;
828/765-6704 (h); 828/766-5922 (c);
brownneil@bellsouth.net

Vice Presidents:

William O. Waddell
5715 Wrenwood Drive, Greensboro, NC 27455;
336/312-3992 (h);
cucmwaddell@eartlink.net

James Russell
4700 Tennille Court, Charlotte, NC 28212;
704/567-1084 (h); 704/904-7321 (c) ;
page9of@aol.com

Dick Strachan, MMS
104 Starmount Drive, Kings Mountain, NC 28086;
704/482-7520 (h); 704/473-7163 (c);
dickstrachan@att.net

Secretary:

Don Irons, Jr.
8200 Willow Lake Court, Charlotte, NC 28227;
704/563-1958 (h); 704/995-7213 (c)
dirons@carolina.rr.com

Treasurer:

Walter D. Vaughan, Jr.
7094 Beargrass Road, Sherrills Ford, NC 28673;
704/579-9895 (c), 704/483-9343, x270 (w)
wvaughan@steelerubber.com

Dr. Ron Patterson (ex-officio)
2302 Lakeshore Drive, Greensboro, NC 27407;
336/299-6040 (h); 336/549-3474 (c);
rbpatterson71@bellsouth.net

Immediate Past President/SEJ President

Henry (Hank) Dozier
6540 Wickville Drive, Charlotte, NC 28216;
704/532-1070 (h); 704/965-5951 (c)
hdozier3@carolina.rr.com

Conference Lay Leader:

Jane Wood
25 Danielwood Court, Clyde, NC 28721;
828/627-3062;
jwood@foundationforevangelism.org

Conference Prayer Advocate:

Don Hyler
910 Lamar Road, Concord, NC 28025;
704/786-7455 (h); 704/231-8458 (c);
donhyler@ctc.net

Civic Youth-Serving Agencies/Scouting Coordinator:

Elwood Mabe
PO Box 244, Walnut Cove, NC 27052;
336/591-7591 (h); 336/593-8310 (c);
elwoodmabe@gmail.com

Spiritual Advisor:

Rev. Dr. John Boggs
3835 W WT Harris Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28269
828/450-8893 (c);
jboggs@wnccumc.org

Scholarship Chair/Coordinator:

Coley Hooker, Jr.
6400 Charter Oak, Pleasant Garden, NC 27313;
336/674-1882 (h);
coleyhooker@yahoo.com

Men’s Ministry Specialist Coordinator:

Dick Strachan, MMS
104 Starmount Drive, Kings Mountain, NC 28086;
704/482-7520 (h); 704/473-7163 (c);
dickstrachan@att.net

Program/event advisor:

Ray Hiatt
PO Box 277, Bath, NC 27808
704/881-0105

Honorary Advisor:
Jim Long,
1755 Park Terrace Lane, Winston-Salem, NC 27127;
336/771-0668

Technology coordinator:

Walter D. Vaughan, Jr.
7094 Beargrass Road, Sherrills Ford, NC 28673;
704/579-9895 (c), 704/483-9343, x270 (w)
wvaughan@steelerubber.com ;

Conference Building Teams Committee representative:

Danny Garrett,
2090 Lake Drive, Winston-Salem, NC 27127;
336/784-5700 (h); 336/414-6806 (c);
dannygarrett85@yahoo.com

 

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

Appalachian-
Robert “Robbie” Wise,
344 Wilson St., Statesville, NC 28677;
704/880-8396- cell
wiseres1@roadrunner.com;

Blue Ridge-
Todd Snaith,
PO Box 1744, Rutherfordton, NC 28139;
828/447-3138; tsnai7@aol.com

Catawba Valley-
Darryl Wilburn,
8260 Blades Trail, Denver, NC 28037;
704/966-1158 (h); 704/654-1332 (c);
darrylwilburn@aol.com

Metro-
Vacant

Northern Piedmont-
William O. Waddell,
5715 Wrenwood Drive, Greensboro, NC 27455;
336/312-3992 (h);
cucmwaddell@earthlink.net

Smoky Mountain-
John Harper,
101 Everett Road, Franklin, NC 28734;
828/349-3228 (h); 828/342-1150 (c)
jcharper@dnet.net

Uwharrie-
Vacant

Yadkin Valley-
Eddie Foster,
702 Leatherwood Court, Lewisville, NC 27023;
336/945-9464-h; 336/816-0088-c;
eberfoster@aol.com